Men's Bowls Section Honour Boards

Presidents

1908/13 P.P.SERJEANT
1913/15  J.DUFFY
1915/17  W.PENTLAND
1917/18  Dr.T.A.McLEAN
1918/19  F.L.GRUBB
1919/21  J.E.THOMPSON
1921/23  J.W.GUEST
1923/24  R.CANFIELD
1924/25  D.N.CHRISTENSEN
1925/26  A.WARD
1926/27  W.E.CUMMING
1927/28  D.C.ANDERSON
1928/29  T.Y.ANDERSON
1929/30  C.P.WHITNEY
1930/32  C.H.WELCH
1932/34  W.McINTOSH
1934/35  A.LAYTON

1935/36  M.A.REES
1936/38  P.DUNBAR
1938/40  F.B.RICE
1940/41  A.MURROWOOD
1941/43  H.J.SAUNDERS
1943/45  L.G.BELL
1945/46  J.C.DONALDSON
1946/47  S.BENNETT
1947/49  C.H.FORD
1949/51  D.LNDSAY
1951/52  F.M.STUART
1952/54  D.L.STEEL
1954/55  G.JEFFREY
1955/57  H.W.PRESTON
1957/59  W.H.JAMES
1959/60  R.FARRINWEBB
 

1960/62  R.L.EMOND
1962/64  R.H.SEXTON
1964/66  E.A.RUST
1966/68  F.HOLLENSEN
1968/70  R.B.HARRIS
1970/72  R.CASTLES
1972/74  G.BLYTHMAN
1974/75  R.A.KELLY
1975/77  L.RICHARDS
1977/79  A.R.INGLIS
1979/80  M.M.SALT
1980/82  P.W.JENKINS
1982/84  G.G.BLYTHMAN
1984/86  B.D.BRICKNELL
1986/88  D.BLAKE
1988/90  R.J.CRANE
 

1990/92  A.L.WRIGHT
1992/94  R.L.BELL
1994/96  M.R.HOLT
1996/02  D.BLAKE
2002/04  I.RUNGE
2004/06  B.FREEMAN
2006/08  M.M.GRANT
2008/09  R.J. CRANE
2009/10  R.J. CRANE
2010/11  R.J. CRANE
2011/12  G. MARRIOTT
UNIFICATION 2012
2013/14  J. GRANT
2014/15 P. MUSTOE
2015/16 G. MARRIOTT
2016/17 M. LAWRENCE


Men's Club Singles Champions

1908/09  J.T.LANE
1909/10  J.T.LANE
1910/11  IRVINE
1911/12  J.T.LANE
1912/13  F.L.GRUBB
1913/15  T.A.McLEAN
1915/16  T.A.McLEAN
1916/17  F.MEEK
1917/18  J.G.KEYS
1918/19  J.G.KEYS
1919/20  S.CROW
1920/21  F.L.GRUBB
1921/22  W.HANDLEY
1922/23  T.A.McLEAN
1923/24  T.A.McLEAN
1924/25  F.L.GRUBB
1925/26  T.A.McLEAN
1926/27  T.A.McLEAN
1927/28  D.N.CHRISTENSEN
1928/29  W.E.CUMMING
1929/30  W.HANDLEY
1930/31  DT.A.McLEAN
1931/32  D.C.ANDERSON
1932/33  S.BENNETT
1933/34  J.G.DONALDSON
1934/35  A.J.TRODD
1935/36  W.E.CUMMING

1936/37  S.BENNETT
1937/38  D.N.CHRISRENSEN
1938/39  G.E.BERWICK
1939/40  S.BENNETT
1940/41  S.BENNETT
1941/42  J.G.DONALDSON
1942/43  G.E.BERWICK
1945/46  C.BROWNE
1946/47  G.ARCHIBOLD
1947/48  A.H.MURROWOOD
1948/49  G.ELDER BERWICK
1949/50  G.ELDER BERWICK
1950/51  C.M.COMBEN
1951/52  S.BENNETT
1952/53  C.CASPAR
1953/54  R.HOWDEN
1954/55  G.JEFFREY
1955/56  C.CASPAR
1956/57  C.BROWNE
1957/58  C.BROWNE
1958/59  S.BENNETT
1959/60  H.A.TATE
1960/61  W.PATTERSON
1961/62  S.BENNETT
1962/63  S.BENNETT
1963/64  S.BENNETT

1964/65  H.GRAHAM
1965/66  C.A.PRESNELL
1966/67  H.GRAHAM
1967/68  A.WOODING
1968/69  C.CASPAR
1969/70  H.GRAHAM
1970/71  J.WALMSLEY
1971/72  H.GRAHAM
1972/73  A.CUMMING
1973/74  R.A.KELLY
1974/75  V.CUMMING
1975/76  F.E.GIBLETT
1976/77  A.WOODING
1977/78  M.M.SALT
1978/79  M.M.SALT
1979/80  M.M.SALT
1980/81  A.WOODING
1981/82  A.J.AMBLER
1982/83  H.G.GRAHAM
1883/84  W.STALEY
1984/85  L.HORSKINS
1985/86  D.L.HAMMOND
1986/87  A.SLOCOMBE
1987/88  A.KENT
1988/89  L.G.HAMMOND
1989/90  B.HAMMOND

1990/91  G.EDWARDS
1991/92  J.KENT
1992/93  D.L.HAMMOND
1993/94  R.J.CRANE
1994/95  G.EDWARDS
1995/96  G.EDWARDS
1996/97  B.GORDON
1997/98  J.NORTHE
1998/99  J.NORTHE
1999/00  L.CAMERON
2000/01  L.CAMERON
2001/02  A.COLWELL
2002/03  M.DENNIS
2003/04  A.ROEDER
2004/05  C.WARD
2005/06  A.BAU
2006/07  C.BORTIGNON
2007/08  R.SIZELAND
2008/09  G.COLE
2009/10  R.SIZELAND
2010/11  R.SIZELAND
2011/12  C.WARD
2012/13  R.SIZELAND
2013/14  P.MUSTOE
2014/15  M.FERRARI
2015-16  R. SIZELAND


Men's Pairs Champions

1939/40   J.G.DONALDSON & G.ELDER BERWICK
1946/47   J.G.DONALDSON & G.ELDER BERWICK
1947/48   S.BENNETT &  C.CASPAR
1948/49   J.G.DONALDSON&   S.BENNETT
1949/50   C.BROWNE &  R.OCIER
1954/55   W.A.PATTERSONF & .E.BODYCOMB
1962/63   S.BENNETT& J.G.DONALDSON
1967/68   J.GRUBB&   H.GRAHAM
1968/69
1969/70
1970/71
1971/72
1972/73
1973/74
1974/75
1975/76
1976/77
1977/78
1978/79
1979/80
1980/81
   H.GRAHAM  &  S.FURLONG
1981/82   E.WALSH  &  V.CUMMING
1982/83   A.WOODING  &  C.PRESNELL
1883/84   A.SLOCOMBE  &  C.DROSEN
1984/85   E.WLASH  &  V.CUMMING
1985/86   C.MUNRO  &  P.MACKRELL
1986/87   A.SLOCOMBE &  J.DOYLE
1987/88   R.LYNCH  &  R.CRANE

1988/89   B.POWER  &  B.BRICKNELL
1989/90   B.HAMMOND &  G.BROCK
1990/91   G.EDWARDS  &  D.BLAKE
1991/92   G.EDWARDS  &  D.BLAKE
1992/93   L.HAMMOND  &  D.L.HAMMOND
1993/94   M.G.JOHNSON   &  K.G.McMAHON
1994/95   M.HOLT &  J.DUNSTAN
1995/96   E.WARD &   A.ROBINSON
1996/97   W.STALEY   &  R.BATES
1997/98   J.WYLIE & C.STREET
1998/99   N.BERMINGHAM  &   M.BERMINGHAM
1999/00   M.JOHNSON  &   M.HOLT
2000/01   D.HAMMOND   &  G.MARRIOTT
2001/02   A.BAU  &   P.MOSELLE
2002/03   M.DENNIS  &  A.ROEDER
2003/04   A.KENT & A.ROEDER
2004/05   L.CAMERON & D.O'KEEFE
2005/06   T.COLWELL & C.DROSEN
2006/07   A.BAU & P.MOSELLE
2007/08   J.SCULLIN & C.WARD
2008/09   I.CHASE & P.MUSTOE
2009/10   N.ELLERY & P.MUSTOE
2010/11   R.SIZELAND & P.MUSTOE
2011/12   P.MUSTOE & C.WARD
2012/13   J.SCULLIN & C.WARD
2013/14   R.SIZELAND & A.HEGARTY
2014/15   W.McILWAIN & V.McILWAIN
2015/16   M. FERRARI & M. YACOUB


Men's Triples Champions

1987/88  E.WARD, D. McCALLUM & A.ROBINSON
1988/89  E.WARD, D. McCALLUM & A.ROBINSON
1989/90  B.STALEY, G.BLYTHMAN & M.HOLT
1990/91  L.HAMMOND, J.GRIFFITHS & S.PEART
1991/92  B.POWER, B.BRICKNELL & J.WYLIE
1992/93  W.STALEY, D.BLACKMAN & J.WOODLAND
1993/94  B.A.HAMMOND, D.J.HAMMOND & M.A.WILSON
1994/95  F.ZARTH, M.GARRY & A.GRAY
1995/96  G.EDWARDS, G.McDONALD & A.MURTAGH
1996/97  C.DROSEN, J.KENT & R.CASTLES
1997/98  A.MURTAGH, G.BROCK &  G.BOND
1998/99  B.POWER, M.HOLT & N.BERMINGHAM
1999/00  P.J.REID, G.REID &  P.CUNICO
2000/01  L.CAMERON, B.GORDON & S.PEART

2001/02  R.CRANE, J.WOODLAND & K.MARRIOTT
2002/03  K.SMITH, M.CHRISTENSEN & R.HORE
2003/04  R.McEWEN, C.LOCKE & W.MUNDAY
2004/05  P.J.REID, G.REID & P.CUNICO
2006/07  P.J.REID, G.REID & P.CUNICO
2007/08  C.LOCKE, D.HODSON & S.CHAPMAN
2008/09  GA.SCOTT, D.HODSON & P.MUSTOE
2009/10  G.TALBOT, M.CUMMING & T.MARSH
2010/11  J.SCULLIN, C.WARD & T.COLWELL
2011/12  G.McRONALD, M.HOLT, R.BAKER, B.BISHOP (SUB)
2012/13  B.HOLAJ, M.CUMMING & K.SMITH
2013/14  GL.SCOTT, K.MOONEY & T.TOGNELLA
2014/15  S.COTTRELL, G.McRONALD & C.LE LIEVRE
2015/16  P. MUSTOE, A. MOORE & A. HEGARTY


Men's Fours Champions

1980/81  L.RICHARDS & C.THRESHER E.WARD A.WRIGHT
1981/82  E. WALSH C.SIZELAND H.PULLEN L.HARDY
1982/83  G.NELSON J.JESSUP F.QUINLAN J.WOODLAND
1883/84  L.HORSKINS A.SLOCOMBE R.BELL R.BATES
1984/85  G.BLYTHMAN S.FURLONG T.FAULKNER D.BLAKE
1985/86  I.SAUNDERS K.LAWS M.K.BROWN J.O'RIELLY
1986/87  N.CUMMING C.PRESNELL A.KENT E.WALSH
1987/88  L.HAMMOND D.L.HAMMOND B.HAMMOND A.MURTAGH
1988/89  K.WILLIAMS C.DROSEN R.BATES G.BOND
1989/90  D.BLAKE G.EDWARDS T.FAULKNER G.BLYTHMAN
1990/91  L.HAMMOND D.RAMSEY B.GORDON P.CONNELL
1991/92  W.STALEY D.BLACKMAN R.LYNCH R.McEWEN
1992/93  B.J.POWER D.BLAKE E.W.WARD A.ROBINSON
1993/94  B.POWER D.BLAKE E.W.WARD A.ROBINSON
1994/95 G.EDWARDS D.L.HAMMOND W.STALEY G.MARRIOTT
1995/96  K.WILLIAMS C.DROSEN R.BATES M.WILSON
1996/97  R.SKINNER T.FAULKNER F.HASSE J.RHOOK
1997/98  A.KENT J.NORTHE G.MARRIOTT M.GARRY

1998/99  K.WILLIAMS R.BATES W.STALEY R.CASTLES
1999/00  K.WILLIAMS C.DROSEN R.BATES R.CASTLES
2000/01  G.SCOTT A.COLWELL D.JOWETT J.CARTLEDGE
2001/02  G.SCOTT A.COLWELL D.JOWETT J.CARTLEDGE
2002/03  A.BAU W.BIJL P.MOSELLE S.PEART
2003/04  P.J.REID R.HORE G.REID P.CUNICO
2004/05  M.JOHNSON M.HOLT G.WINTER T.O'CALLAGHAN/R.McEWEN
2006/07  N.ELLERY G.SLIMMON M.WHITECHURCH D.HODSON
2007/08  N.ELLERY G.SLIMMON M.WHITECHURCH D.HODSON
2008/09  R. SIZELAND C. WARD J. SHAW P. MUSTOE
2009/10  R. SIZELAND C. WARD J. SHAW N. MURPHY
2010/11  P. MUSTOE C. LOCKE S. CHAPMAN A. GAPPER
2011/12  A. GAPPER, P. MUSTOE, C.WARD (SUB), B. FREEMAN, KEITH SMITH
2012/13  GL.SCOTT, C.LOCKE, J.OVERDYK, G.REID
2013/14  P.MUSTOE, A.GAPPER, B.FREEMAN, KEITH.SMITH
2014/15  S.COTTRELL, C.LE LIEVRE, K.MOONEY, R.BAKER
2015/16  B. HOLAJ, M. CUMMING, K. SMITH & H. DE HOMMEL


Recent Special Achievements

2005/06  UNDER 30 SINGLES GROUP 8: G.COLE
2006/07  R. CRANE RVBA MEDAL OF MERIT AWARD
2007/08  MGBA SECTION STATE SINGLE - G. COLE
2007/08  CHAMPION OF CHAMPION FOURS - N. ELLERY A. ROEDER M. WHITECHURCH D. HOBSON
2007/08  M. HOLT RVBA MEDAL OF MERIT
2008/09  T. COLWELL - LIFE MEMBER MGBA
2009/10  MGBA CHAMPION OF CHAMPION PAIRS - N. ELLERY P. MUSTOE
2009/10  MGBA & GROUP 8 CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS SINGLES - R. SIZELAND
2011/12  W.G.B.D & STRZELECKI OVER 60'S SINGLE CHAMPION - KEN. SMITH
2011/12  W.G.B.D PAIRS CHAMPIONS - G. SCOTT & G. COLE
2011/12  W.G.B.D & STRZELECKI SINGLES CHAMPION - A. ROEDER
2011/12  W.G.B.D PENNANT WINNERS - DIVISION 3
2011/12  W.G.B.D PENNANT WINNERS - DIVISION 4
2012/13  W.G.B.D CHAMPION OF CHAMPION PAIRS - J.SCULLIN & C.WARD - STRZELECKI REGION WINNERS
2012/13  STRZELECKI UNDER 25 STATE SINGLES - W.McILWAIN
2013/14  STRZELECKI UNDER 25 STATE SINGLES - V. McILWAIN
2013/14  W.G.B.D PENNANT WINNERS - DIVISION 3
2014  AUSTRALIAN INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - NATIONAL FINALIST - W. McILWAIN
2014/15  STRZELECKI UNDER 25 STATE SINGLES - V. McILWAIN
2014/15  W.G.B.D 60+ SINGLES WINNER - I. HILSLEY
2014/15  W.G.B.D & STRZELECKI SINGLES WINNER - C. LE LIEVRE
2014/15  W.G.B.D & STRZELECKI PAIRS WINNERS - C. LE LIEVRE & S. COTTRELL (J. SCULLIN W.G.B.D SUB)
2014/15  W.G.B.D & STRZELECKI TRIPLES WINNERS - I. KIRKUP M. YACOUB I. HILSLEY
2014/15  W.G.B.D FOURS WINNERS - S. COTTRELL C. LE LIEVRE W. McILWAIN V. McILWAIN
2014/15  W.G.B.D SATURDAY PENNANT WINNERS - DIVISION 1
2014/15  W.G.B.D SATURDAY PENNANT WINNERS - DIVISION 5
2015  AUSTRALIAN INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - NATIONAL FINALIST - W. McILWAIN